Awards season is coming in faster than a conveyex full of coaxium on a tight bend and The Mandalorian, The Rise of Skywalker, The Clone Wars and Star Wars alumni are all nominated for a variety of awards at the 46th Saturn Awards.

Before we turn to the Saturns, some other well-deserved nods for The Mandalorian.

On to the 46th Saturn Awards, which saw The Rise of Skywalker leading the surge with nominations in 12 categories as well as nods for The Mandalorian, The Clone Wars and a slew of Star Wars alumni.

FILM

Best Science Fiction Release

Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker (Lucasfilm Ltd. / Walt Disney Studios)

Best Thriller Film Release

Knives Out (Lionsgate)

Best Actor in a Film

Daniel Craig
Knives Out (Lionsgate)

Ewan McGregor
Doctor Sleep (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Best Actress in a Film

Natalie Portman
Lucy in the Sky (Searchlight Pictures)

Daisy Ridley
Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker (Lucasfilm Ltd./Walt Disney Studios)

Best Supporting Actor in a Film

Adam Driver
Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker (Lucasfilm Ltd. /Walt Disney Studios)

Ian McDiarmid
Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker (Lucasfilm Ltd. /Walt Disney Studios)

Donnie Yen
Mulan (Walt Disney Studios / Disney Plus)

Best Film Director

J.J. Abrams Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker (Lucasfilm Ltd./Walt Disney Studios)

Best Film Screenplay

Chris Terrio, J.J. Abrams
Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker (Lucasfilm Ltd. /Walt Disney Studios)

Best Film Editing

Maryann Brandon, Stefan Grube
Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker (Lucasfilm Ltd./Walt Disney Studios)

Best Film Production Design

Rick Carter, Kevin Jenkins
Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker (Lucasfilm Ltd./Walt Disney Studios)

Best Film Composer

Ludwig Goransson
Tenet (Warner Bros. Pictures)

John Williams
Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker (Lucasfilm Ltd./Walt Disney Studios)

Best Film Costume

Michael Kaplan
Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker (Lucasfilm Ltd./Walt Disney Studios)

Best Film Make-Up

Amanda Knight, Neal Scanlan
Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker (Lucasfilm Ltd./Walt Disney Studios)

Best Film Visual / Special Effects

Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach, Dominic Tuohy

Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker (Lucasfilm Ltd./Walt Disney Studios)

TELEVISION

Best Television Presentation (under 10 Episodes)

The Mandalorian (Disney Plus)

Best Animated Television Series

Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Disney XD)

Best Actress on a Television Series

Thandie Newton
Westworld (HBO)

Best Guest Starring Performance on Television

Giancarlo Esposito
The Mandalorian (Disney Plus)

Mark Hamill
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

 

Star Wars: The Bad Batch: Black Series Deluxe Action Figure: Wrecker @ ForbiddenPlanet.com